ONLINE HERBALIST

Raspberry Leaf: Snapshot


Raspberry leaf is considered a supreme tonic for pregnant women because it can tonify the uterus, nourish the mother and the growing baby, prevent miscarriage and false labor, and facilitate birth and placental delivery. When used after birthing, it can decrease uterine swelling and minimize postpartum hemorrhaging as well as increase the colostrum in the mother’s milk.

Topically, raspberry leaf can be used as a mouthwash to treat canker sores, gingivitis, sore throat, and tonsillitis; as a douche to treat leukorrhea or organ prolapse; as an eyewash to reduce discharge and inflammation in the eyes; or in lotions, toners, or masks to tone and soothe oily or inflamed skin.

Botanical Name

Rubus idaeus

Part Used

Leaf

Common Names

European wild raspberry, Ahududu, American Red Raspberry, bramble of Mount Ida, hindberry, raspbis; Common Red Raspberry, Framboises, Frambosia, Frambueso, Red Raspberry, Wild Raspberry, hindberry, raspbis; Framboisier (French);

Brief History

Red Raspberries and Leaf

Wild raspberries have been picked and eaten since prehistoric times. According to Dioscorides, the raspberry originated at Mount Ida, in Crete, from which it got its names “Mount Ida bramble” and idaeus.

In 1735, the Irish herbalist K’Eogh described uses for raspberry flowers and fruit: “An application of the flowers bruised with honey is beneficial for inflammations of the eyes, burning fever and boils…The fruit is good for the heart and diseases of the mouth.”

Raspberry leaves have also been taken for centuries, often in the form of a tea, to help speed childbirth. Native Americans used the shrub as an astringent, making an infusion, or tea, of the root bark, which they applied to sore eyes.

Cultivation

Raspberry bushes are easy to cultivate. They prefer full sun but will tolerate partial shade and require moderate amounts of water.

Constituents

Vitamin B1 vitamin E, calcium chloride, iron citrate, magnesium, manganese, potassium, phosphorous, potassium, selenium, sulfur, flavonoids, pectin, alkaloid (fragarine), organic acids (citric, malic, gallic, ellagic), furanones, tannins

Edible

Raspberry leaf tea has a robust, astringent, mildly bitter flavour similar to that of green or black tea.

Therapeutic Properties

Astringent, tonic, parturient

Vitalist Properties

Flavour: bitter

Temperature: neutral

Moisture: dry

Polarity: yin

Therapeutic Indications

Anemia, diarrhea (even in infants), dysentery, dysmenorrhea, hemorrhage, herpes, incontinence, infertility, laryngitis, muscle cramps, miscarriage (threat of), menorrhagia, morning sickness, mumps, nausea, overactive bladder, ovulation difficulty, prolapse of the uterus or anus, rheumatism, sore throat, stomachache, thrush, and weak vision.

Primary Use

Pregnancy, Childbirth

The leaf tea is traditionally drunk by expectant mothers during the last three months of pregnancy to strengthen the uterus and to ease painful contractions during labor as well as checking any hemorrhage. This action will occur if the herb is drunk regularly throughout pregnancy and also taken during labor. Although the specific mode of action is unknown, the leaves are thought to strengthen the longitudinal muscles of the uterus, increasing the force of contractions and thereby hastening childbirth.

Dosage (Divided Daily)

• Dried Leaf: 4,000 – 8,000mg (as a tea)

• Tincture: 5 – 15mL (1:2)

Contraindications

None known

Side effects

None known

Interactions with other drugs

None known


Purchase dried Raspberry Leaf Tea @ Herbosophy

Dried Raspberry Leaf Tea


 Bibliography

Balch, Phyllis A. and Stacey J. Bell. Prescription for Herbal Healing. 2nd ed. New York, N.Y.: Avery, 2012.

Bone, Kerry. A Clinical Guide to Blending Liquid Herbs : Herbal Formulations for the Individual Patient. St. Louis, MI: Churchill Livingstone, 2003

British Herbal Medicine Association. Scientific Committee. British Herbal Pharmacopoeia. Consolidated ed. West Yorkshire: British Herbal Medicine Association, 1983.

Herbalpedia 2013 (CD-ROM)

Hoffmann, David. Medical Herbalism : The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester, Vt.: Healing Arts Press, 2003.

Mars, Brigitte. The Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine : The Ultimate Multidisciplinary Reference to the Amazing Realm of Healing Plants, in a Quick-Study, One-Stop Guide. Laguna Beach, CA: Basic Health Pub., 2007.

Ulbricht, Catherine E. and Natural Standard (Firm). Natural Standard Herb & Supplement Guide : An Evidence-Based Reference. 1st ed. Maryland Heights, Mo.: Elsevier/Mosby, 2010.


All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.

What are your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Basic HTML is allowed. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: