ONLINE HERBALIST

Crataeva: Snapshot


Crataeva Bark – also known as Varuna – is an important herb for problems affecting the kidneys and bladder, especially kidney and bladder stones. In Ayurvedic medicine, it has been used for around 3,000 years to treat these problems, and recent scientific research is confirming its traditional usage, demonstrating that it prevents the formation of kidney stones.

Botanical Name

Crataeva nurvala

Part Used

Bark

Common Names

Varuna, Baranaa, Maranlingan.

Brief History

Crataeva Flower

Texts dating back to 8BC document Crataeva’s use in Ayurvedic medicine for kidney and bladder problems. From around AD 1100, Crataeva became the main Indian herbal medicine for kidney stones.

Cultivation

Crataeva grows throughout India and is often found along riverbanks. Grown from seed in spring, the leaves are harvested in spring and the bark is collected throughout the year.

Constituents

Saponins, Flavonoids, Sterols, Glucosilinates.

Therapeutic Properties

Antilithic, bladder tonic, anti-inflammatory

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Cooling

Moisture: Drying

Therapeutic Indications

BPH, Bladder and Kidney Stones, Cystitis, Weak Bladder, Urethritis, Incontinence, Enuresis

Primary Uses

Weak Bladder and Kidney Stones

Clinical research in India from the 1980s onward indicates that Crataeva increases bladder tone and inhibits the formation of bladder stones. It reduces the production within the body of oxalates, substances that can precipitate in the kidneys and bladder to form stones. Crataeva also seems to reduce the rate at which stone-forming constituents within the urine are deposited in the kidneys.

Urinary Tract Infections

Indian research in the I980s and 1990s points to Crataeva being valuable in the treatment of urinary tract infections and bladder problems caused by an enlarged prostate gland. In one clinical trial 85% of patients with chronic urinary tract infections were symptom-free after undergoing 4 weeks treatment with Crataeva.

Clinical Research

Weak Bladder

Decoction of Crataeva was tested on 30 patients with hypotonic bladder due to benign prostatic hyperplasia.’ There was marked relief of frequency, incontinence, pain and retention of urine. Urine flow improved and there was an increase in bladder tone after therapy.

Urinary Tract Stones

A clinical study of the effects of Crataeva decoction on 46 patients with kidney, ureter or bladder stones not requiring surgery found 26 patients passed the stones within 10 weeks of treatment. The majority of the remaining patients experienced symptom relief.

Urinary Tract Infections

A majority (85%) of patients with proven chronic urinary tract infections were symptom-free after 4 weeks treatment with Crataeva decoction.’ There was no data for controls.

Dosage (Divided Daily)

Dried Powder: 3,000 – 6,000mg

Decoction: 5,000 – 15,000mg

Contraindications

None known

Side effects

None known

Interactions with other drugs

None known



 Bibliography
  1. Bone, K. (1996). Clinical applications of Ayurvedic and Chinese herbs : monographs for the western herbal practitioner. Warwick, Qld.: Phytotherapy.
  2. Bone, K. (2007). The ultimate herbal compendium : a desktop guide for herbal prescribers. Warwick, Qld.: Phytotherapy Press.
  3. Chevallier, A. (2000). Encyclopedia of herbal medicine (2nd American ed.). New York: DK Pub.
  4. Khare, C. P. (2004). Indian herbal remedies : rational Western therapy, ayurvedic, and other traditional usage, botany. Berlin ; New York: Springer.

All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.

What are your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Basic HTML is allowed. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: