ONLINE HERBALIST

Tongkat Ali: Snapshot


Historically, Tongkat Ali has been used by the folk medicine in its countries of origin as a libido enhancer and to treat various sexual dysfunctions. Numerous scientific studies performed by Malaysian Universities, including University Science Malaysia (USM) have confirmed its effects on enhancing sexual characteristics in animal models. Tongkat Ali has become hyped for its testosterone-enhancing properties, however, studies are few and not applicable to healthy men as studies focused on hypogonadism.

Botanical Name

Eurycoma longifolia

Part Used

Root

Common Names

Akar Pasak Bumi, Ali’s Umbrella, Ali’s Walking Stick, Batang Pasak Bumi, Bedara Pahit, Canne d’Ali, Cay ba binh, Eurycoma, Eurycoma Longifolia Jack, Ginseng de Malaisie, Ian-don, Jelaih, Kayu Dali, Local Ginseng, Long Jack, Longjack, Malaysian Ginseng, Natural Viagra, Pasak Bumi, Payung Ali, Penawar Pahit, Pokok Jelas, Pokok Syurga, Sengkayap, Setunjang Bumi, Tongkat Ali, Tongkat Baginda, Tung Saw, Umpudumaidu, Wonod Mondou.

Brief History

Eurycoma longifolia JackThe plant is used in the traditional medicine of Indonesia, Malaysia and Vietnam. In Indonesia and Malaysia, the root of the plant is boiled in water, and the water is consumed as a health tonic for post-partum recovery, as an aphrodisiac, as well as the relief of fever, intestinal worms, dysentery, diarrhoea, indigestion, and jaundice. In Vietnam, the flower and fruits are used to treat dysentery, and the root is used to treat malaria and fever. In Malaysia, a paste of the plant is applied topically to relieve headaches and stomach-aches.

Constituents

eurycomanol, eurycomanone, and eurycomalactone

Therapeutic Properties

Tonic, aphrodisiac

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Warm

Moisture: Drying

Therapeutic Indications

Low Libido, Fertility, Stress, Physical Output

Primary Uses

Male Infertility

Some evidence suggests that taking Eurycoma longifolia supplement by mouth can improve the quality and concentration of sperm in infertile men.

Muscle Strength

Early research suggests that taking Eurycoma longifolia by mouth for 5 weeks helps increase muscle mass and strength in healthy men participating in an intense strength training program.

Sex drive, diminished.

Tongkat Ali is best known for its libido enhancing properties. While human trials are few and mostly funded by the manufacturer, there’s plenty of anecdotal evidence from men to its aphrodisiac properties after at least two weeks use.

Testosterone.

There’s no evidence that Tongkat Ali increases Testosterone in healthy men despite all the marketing hype to the contrary. Some Testosterone increase was seen in a trial with hypogonadic men (Decreased testicular size or development).

Clinical Research

  • 12 weeks supplementation of 300mg of a water extract of Eurycoma noted a general improvement of well-being in otherwise healthy men. Persons with a BMI above 25 noted minor weight loss, and erectile and libido increased in the 8.4-8.7% range. Seminal parameters improved with more efficacy in those with poorer baseline parameters, although hormonal parameters in serum were unaffected.
  • Supplementation of Eurycoma to stressed adults for a period of four weeks is associated with an improved stress hormone ratio (cortisol reduced by 16% and testosterone increased by 37%) alongside improvements in subjective ratings of stress.
  • A 46% increase in testosterone was seen in clinically hypogonadic men, with normal men not tested and no placebo control. 200mg water extract of Eurycoma was used for 1 months time.
  • A low powered pilot study presented at a conference; 14 subjects were divided into 2 groups and one was given 100mg Eurycoma water extract daily for 5 weeks. After testing, both groups lost fat and gained strength while the Eurycoma group gained more strength and significantly increased lean mass. Fat mass changes not significantly different than placebo

Dosage (Divided Daily)

Dried Powder: 25,000 – 50,000mg (decocted tea)

• Ratio Extract (200:1): 500 – 2,000mg

Contraindications

None known

Side effects

can cause insomnia. Lack of adequate sleep, when repeated over many days, can lower sex drive. So, it’s better to take smaller amounts over a 2 to 4 day period than a very high amount for one day.

Interactions with other drugs

None known



 Bibliography
  1. Chee Keong Chen, Annie George. 2014. “Supplementation Of Eurycoma Longifolia Jack Extract For 6 Weeks Does Not Affect Urinary Testosterone: Epitestosterone Ratio, Liver And Renal Functions In Male Recreational Athletes”. International Journal Of Preventive Medicine 5 (6): 728. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4085925/.
  2. https://examine.com/supplements/eurycoma-longifolia-jack
  3. Herbalpedia (2013)
  4. https://wiki2.org/en/Eurycoma_longifolia#Chemical_composition

 


All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.

What are your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Basic HTML is allowed. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: