ONLINE HERBALIST

Suma: Snapshot


In North American herbal medicine, suma root is used as an adaptogenic and regenerative tonic regulating many systems of the body; as an immunostimulant; to manage exhaustion and chronic fatigue, impotence, arthritis, anemia, diabetes, cancer, tumors, mononucleosis, high blood pressure, PMS, menopause, and hormonal disorders, and many types of stress.

Botanical Name

Pfaffia paniculata

Part Used

Root

Common Names

Amazon ginseng, Para todo, Brazilian ginseng, Brazilian ginseng, pfaffia, para toda

Brief History

Pfaffia paniculata

It is indigenous to the Amazon basin area and other tropical parts of Brazil, Ecuador, Panama, Paraguay Peru and Venezuela. The genus Pfaffia is well known in Central and South America with over 50 species of Pfaffia growing in the warmer tropical regions of the area.

In South America, Suma is known as Para Toda which means “for all things” and as Brazilian Ginseng since it is widely used as an adaptogen for many things, much like regular ginseng. The Indigenous Peoples of the Amazon region who named it Para Toda, have used the root of Suma for generations for a wide variety of things including a general tonic, energy and rejuvenating tonic as well as a general cure-all for many types of illnesses.

Cultivation

Suma is a large, rambling, shrubby ground vine with an intricate, deep, and extensive root system. It is indigenous to the Amazon basin and other tropical parts of (southern) Brazil, Ecuador, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, and Venezuela. The genus Pfaffia is well known in Central and South America, with over 50 species growing in the warmer tropical regions. Suma is a fibrous root with thick bark and lush foliage that grows in the Amazon jungles

Constituents

allantoin, beta-ecdysterone, beta-sitosterol, daucosterol, germanium, iron, magnesium, nortriterpenoids, pantothenic acid, pfaffic acids, pfaffosides A-F, polypodine B, saponins, silica, stigmasterol, stigmasterol-3-o-beta-d-glucoside, vitamins A, B1, B2, E, K, and zinc.

Therapeutic Properties

adaptogen, tonic, aphrodisiac, steroidal, immunostimulant

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Warm

Moisture: Neutral

Therapeutic Indications

general tonic, muscle growth, hormonal disorders, chronic fatigue and general tiredness, sexual disorders, sickle cell anemia

Primary Uses

Physical Performance

Suma has been taken by Russian Olympic athletes for many years and has been reported to increase muscle-building and endurance without the side effects associated with steroids. This action is attributed to an anabolic type phytochemical called beta-ecdysterone and three novel ecdysteroid glycosides that are found in high amounts in suma.

Sexual Performance

Suma has been used by South American Herbalists for sexual dysfunction and now, in a 1999 clinical study that a suma root extract was able to increase the sexual performance in healthy, sexually sluggish and impotent rats. In 2001, a U.S. patent was filed on a multi-plant combination containing suma for sexual enhancement in humans. The patent indicated that the suma extract tested increased sexual performance and function.

Clinical Research

Sickle-cell Anemia

In a double-blind placebo human study, they reported that 15 patients taking suma root for three months (1000 mg three times daily) increased hemoglobin levels, inhibited red blood cell sickling and, generally, improved their physical condition by reducing side effects during the treatment. These results were statistically higher than the 15 other patients on placebo. Unfortunately, once treatment was discontinued, symptoms and blood parameters returned to their pretreated state within 3-6 months. It was reported, however, that several patients in the study remained on the suma supplement for three years or longer. They reportedly maintained consistent improvement and a higher quality of life with no side effects.

Dosage (Divided Daily)

• Dried Root: 7,500 – 10,000mg (as a decoction)

Dried Powder: 2,000 – 4,000mg

• Tincture: 2 – 4mL (1:1)

Contraindications

Women with estrogen-positive cancers should avoid the use of this plant.

Side effects

Some may find higher doses irritating to the stomach; consuming it soon before or after a meal will reduce this effect.

Interactions with other drugs

None known



 Bibliography
  1. Chevallier, A. (2000). Encyclopedia of herbal medicine (2nd American ed.). New York: DK Pub.
  2. Herbalpedia (2013)
  3. Taylor, L. (2005). The healing power of rainforest herbs : a guide to understanding and using herbal medicinals. Garden City Park, NY: Square One Publishers.
  4. Tierra, M., & Frawley, D. (1988). Planetary herbology : an integration of Western herbs into the traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic systems (1st ed.). Twin Lakes, Wis.: Lotus Press.

All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.

What are your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Basic HTML is allowed. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: