Grape Seed: Snapshot


Botanical Name

Vitis vinifera

Part Used

Seeds, fruit, leaves.

Common Names

Asma, Auzum, Domestic Grape, European Grape, Grape Vine, I’Nab, P’U T’Ao, P’U T’Ao Chiu, Raisin, Roseinekaerne, Tray, Vid, Vigne, Vine Vite

Brief History

Vitis vinifera

Grape leaves, especially the red leaves, are astringent and anti-inflammatory. They are taken as an infusion to treat diarrhea, heavy menstrual bleeding, and uterine hemorrhage, as a wash for canker sores, and as a douche for vaginal discharge. Red leaves and grapes are helpful in treating varicose veins, hemorrhoids, and capillary fragility. The sap from the branches is used as an eyewash. Grapes are nourishing and mildly laxative, and they support the body through illness, especially of the gastrointestinal tract and liver. Because the nutrient content of grapes is close to that of blood plasma, grape fasts are recommended for detoxification. The dried fruit (raisins or sultanas) is mildly expectorant and emollient, easing coughs slightly. Wine vinegar is astringent, cooling, and soothing to the skin

Constituents

Flavonoids, tannins, tartrates, inositol, carotenes, choline, and sugars. The fruit contains tartaric and malic acids, sugars, pectin, tannin, flavone glycosides, anthocyanins (in red leaves and red grapes), vitamins A, B1, B2, and C and minerals. The anthocyanins reduce capillary permeability.

Therapeutic Properties

Antioxidant, astringent, collagen stabilising, vasoprotective, venotonic

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Cool

Moisture: Dry

Therapeutic Indications

Venous insufficiency, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, varicose ulcer
Capillary fragility, spider veins, diabetic retinopathy, hypertensive retinopathy, impaired peripheral circulation
To strengthen connective tissue, to promote healing
To modify bowel flora
Following (but not during) radiation therapy for cancer
Macular degeneration, ADHD Pancreatitis, chloasma
To prevent cardiovascular disease or Alzheimer’s disease
Congestive dysmenorrhoea

Dosage (Divided Daily)

  • OPC’s: 100 – 150mg

Contraindications

  • None known

Side effects

  • None known

Interactions with other drugs

  • Take separately from minerals

Buy Grape Seed extract capsules or loose powder
Grape Seed Powder

 Bibliography
  1. Herbalpedia (2013)
  2. Bone, K. (2007). The ultimate herbal compendium: a desktop guide for herbal prescribers. Warwick, Qld.: Phytotherapy Press.
  3. Chevallier, A. (2000). Encyclopedia of herbal medicine (2nd American ed.). New York: DK Pub.


All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.