Shilajit is naturally high in iron and other valuable minerals, making it very helpful for all wasting, degenerative diseases, especially diabetes, chronic urinary tract problems, impotence and infertility. It promotes strong bones and therefore is good for the healing of fractures, osteoarthritis and spondylosis. It is famous for its anti-diabetic properties, reducing blood sugar and countering diabetes in the early stages.

Botanical Name

Asphaltum

Part Used

Resin

Common Names

Mineral Pitch, Jew’s Pitch, Mineral Wax, Salajeet, Brag-shun, Shilajita, Moomio, Mumie, Mumijo, Mumiyo.

Brief History

AsphaltumThis is the natural exudate of certain rocks and stones found in the Himalayas. It very much resembles and smells like asphalt, which is the English name for it. In its natural state, shilajit is eaten by rats and monkeys. In Ayurveda, it is considered the urinary tonic par excellence. It is dark black in colour and corresponds to those herbs considered kidney/adrenal tonics in Chinese medicine.
Shilajit is obtained by pulverising the black, greasy-looking stones and boiling them in water. After the boiling, a creamy film develops, and this is removed and dried in the sun.

To purify shilajit, and thus aid its assimilability, the stones are boiled in a decoction of Triphala or Ashwagandha.

Constituents

Fulvic Acid

Therapeutic Properties

Tonic

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Warm

Moisture: Drying

Therapeutic Indications

Infertility, CFS, Alzheimer’s Disease, Diabetes, Altitude Sickness, Anemia.

Primary Uses

Male Infertility

In otherwise normal rats, Shilajit at 25, 50, or 100mg/kg daily for 6 weeks found dose-dependent increases in sperm count in the testes and epididymis up to 130.4% and 378%, respectively at the 100mg/kg dose, independent of changes in testicular weight

Blood Glucose

One human intervention with 200mg (54.8% Fulvic Acid) Shilajit daily for 90 days was associated with a decrease in blood glucose by 6.8% relative to baseline in otherwise healthy males relative to their own baseline. A reduction in blood glucose was not observed with 2g (6.61% Fulvic Acid) Shilajit over 45 days in otherwise healthy persons.

Testosterone.

One human intervention with 200mg Shilajit (54.8% Fulvic Acid) daily for 90 days in infertile men was associated with an increase in testosterone by 23.5% (4.85ng/mL to 5.99ng/mL) in serum.

Dosage (Divided Daily)

Dried Powder: 500 – 1,000mg

• Standardised Extract (50% Fulvic Acid): 200mg

Buy Shilajit Capsules and Loose Powder
Shilajit Powder

 

Contraindications

None known

Side effects

None known

Interactions with other drugs

None known



 Bibliography
  1. https://examine.com/supplements/shilajit/
  2. Herbalpedia (2013)
  3. Tierra, M., & Frawley, D. (1988). Planetary Herbology: an integration of Western herbs into the traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic systems (1st ed.). Twin Lakes, Wis.: Lotus Press.

 


All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.

Share your experience with this herb.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.