Lady’s Mantle: Snapshot


Lady’s mantle breaks up congestion, removes excess dampness, clears heat and toxins, stops bleeding, promotes tissue healing, reduces pain, and calms the spirit. It also strengthens muscles and tissues and helps restore vitality after childbirth. It was used to staunch bleeding on the battlefields of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. It can be taken by a pregnant woman ten days before she expects to deliver to prevent excessive bleeding during childbirth; it also can be used to stimulate labor that has been delayed or to prevent miscarriage. However, such use should be supervised by a qualified healthcare professional.

Topically, lady’s mantle can be made into a healing poultice for wounds. It also can be prepared as a bolus, douche, or sitz bath to treat vaginal infection or leukorrhea. It can be used as an eyewash to treat conjunctivitis, as a mouthwash to heal sores and after dental extraction, and as a gargle to treat laryngitis.

Botanical Name

Alchemilla vulgaris

Part Used

Leaf

Common Names

Lion’s Foot. Bear’s Foot. Nine Hooks; Fair with Tears; Dew Cup; Water Carrier; Water Chalice Flower; Sinau or Sintau (Ever- Dew); Leontopodium; Stellaria; Pied-de-lion, Alchémille vulgaire, Manteau de Notre-Dame (French); Frauenmantle, Taumantel (German); Przywrotnik (Polish); copan an druichd (Gaelic)

Brief History

Alchemilla vulgarisWhile the plant is generally considered of historical interest in America, it has a long, continuing tradition as a popular European herb medicine. Its astringency, and hence medicinal benefit, is attributed to the tannin content, though the plant has been little studied. In Europe, decoctions or infusions of lady’s mantle are valuable to treat diarrhea and other gastrointestinal conditions. Europeans, especially Swedes, find it useful to reduce heavy menstruation and prevent menstrual and even intestinal cramping. It is also recommended when a woman’s body is adjusting hormone levels such as after childbirth and during menopause.

Constituents

Lecithin, tannin (ellagic acid), salicylic acid, saponins, phytosterols, essential oil.

Therapeutic Properties

Uterine tonic, oestrogen receptor modulator, demulcent (urinary), antipyretic (febrifuge), antilithic, antidiarrhoeal, astringent, antihaemorrhagic (systemic), haemostatic, emmenagogue, nervine, anti-inflammatory, menstrual cycle regulator.

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Warm

Moisture: Dry

Therapeutic Indications

Diarrhoea, intestinal colic, menorrhagia, leucorrhoea, amenorrhoea, to promote contractions during labour, period pain, irregular menstrual cycles, menopausal menorrhagia, urinary incontinence in postmenopausal women, insomnia

Primary Uses

Menstruation; Diarrhea.

As the name implies, it is a valuable herb for women, taken principally to reduce heavy menstrual bleeding, to relieve menstrual cramps, and to improve regularity of the cycle. It is prescribed for conditions such as fibroids and endometriosis. It is also used as a douche for excess vaginal discharge. Lady’s mantle has been used to facilitate childbirth, and is thought to act as a liver decongestant. Its astringency makes it a useful herb for treating diarrhea and gastroenteritis.

Dosage (Divided Daily)

Dried Leaf: 6,000 – 12,000mg

Contraindications

Do not take during pregnancy except under professional supervision.

Side effects

None known

Interactions with other drugs

None known


Buy Lady's Mantle Loose Tea
Dried Lady’s Mantle

 Bibliography
  1. Chevallier, A. (2000). Encyclopedia of herbal medicine (2nd American ed.). New York: DK Pub.
  2. Herbalpedia (2013)
  3. Mars, B. (2007). The desktop guide to herbal medicine: the ultimate multidisciplinary reference to the amazing realm of healing plants, in a quick-study, one-stop guide. Laguna Beach, CA: Basic Health Pub. 

All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.