Hydrangea: Snapshot


Hydrangea was used widely by the Cherokee Indians and, later, European settlers to treat stones in the urinary tract. It is known to help remove uric acid from the body, cleanse the kidneys, and soften deposits. It aids in the passage of stones and helps prevent their reoccurrence. It also deters infection, soothes inflammation, and strengthens the capillaries.

Botanical Name

Hydrangea arborescens

Part Used

Root

Common Names

Wild Hydrangea, Seven-barks.

Brief History

Hydrangea arborescensHydrangea is an old native North American remedy for urinary stones, adopted by settlers and later established in herbal medicine. Native Americans made a decoction of the roots and other plant materials and gave it to women who had unusual dreams during their menstrual periods. There are a number of references to the use of Hydrangea root by Native Americans, especially the Cherokee tribe, for calculous diseases.

Constituents

Resin, coumarins, saponins.

Therapeutic Properties

Cathartic, demulcent, diuretic, laxative, lithotriptic, sialagogue, stomachic, tonic.

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Cool

Moisture: Moist

Therapeutic Indications

Cystitis. Urethritis. Urinary calculi. Prostatitis and enlarged prostate gland.

Primary Uses

Urinary Stones and Prostatitis

It treats fluid retention and stone formation in the kidneys and bladder. It is also used for cystitis, urethritis, prostatitis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout and edema. It also is excellent for chronic penile discharge in men and mucosal urinary irritation in the aged. It is also used to decrease pain and inflammation in the urinary tract and when stones are passed. It’s used in combination with other herbs to treat inflamed and enlarged prostates. The roots have a laxative effect. Hydrangea contains a substance called rutin which is valuable in decreasing capillary fragility and reducing the incidence of recurrent hemorrhages.

Dosage (Divided Daily)

Dried Powder: 6,000 – 12,000mg

• Liquid Extract: 2 – 7mL (1:2 liquid extract)

Contraindications

None known

Side effects

Overdose can cause vertigo and stuffiness in the chest

Interactions with other drugs

None known


Buy Hydrangea Loose Powder & Capsules
Dried Hydrangea

 Bibliography
  1. British Herbal Medicine Association. Scientific Committee. (1983). British herbal pharmacopoeia (Consolidated ed.). West Yorkshire: British Herbal Medicine Association.
  2. Chevallier, A. (2000). Encyclopedia of herbal medicine (2nd American ed.). New York: DK Pub.

  3. Bone, K. (2003). A clinical guide to blending liquid herbs: herbal formulations for the individual patient. St. Louis, MI: Churchill Livingstone.

  4. Herbalpedia (2013)
  5. Mars, B. (2007). The desktop guide to herbal medicine: the ultimate multidisciplinary reference to the amazing realm of healing plants, in a quick-study, one-stop guide. Laguna Beach, CA: Basic Health Pub. 
  6. Tierra, M., & Frawley, D. (1988). Planetary Herbology: an integration of Western herbs into the traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic systems (1st ed.). Twin Lakes, Wis.: Lotus Press.

All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.