Moringa: Snapshot


In the Indian indigenous system of medicine (Ayurveda), the leaves of Moringa oleifera are described to remove all kinds of excessive pain, useful in eye diseases, cure hallucinations, and as an aphrodisiac, anthelmintic, dry tumours, hiccough, asthma etc.

Botanical Name

Moringa oleifera

Part Used

Leaf

Common Names

horseradish tree, Benjamin, Sigru, Shigru (Sanskrit); Sahajan, sahijan (Hindi)

Brief History

Moringa Leaves

Members of the priestly class, who once believed that drumsticks excited the libido and confused the intellect, discouraged scholars or those trying to achieve an intellectual and austere life from eating this delicious fruit. Fortunately, such holy prohibitions were ignored, and in its natural habitat of south India, the many-seeded pods of the drumstick continue to be a popular ingredient in curries, lentil dishes, and vegetable dishes. The flowers and the leaves, rich in vitamins, are also included in curries.

Constituents

amino acids: aspartic acid, glutamic acid, serine, glycine, threonine, alpha-alanine, valine, leucine, isoleucine, histidine, lysine, arginine, phenylalanine, tryptophan, cystine and methionine and alpha- and beta-carotene.

Therapeutic Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Anticancer, Antidiabetic, Antihypertensive, Antioxidant, Antiulcerogenic (GIT), Antiviral (systemically).

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Cool

Moisture: Dry

Therapeutic Indications

anemia; arthritis and other joint pain (rheumatism); asthma; cancer; constipation; diabetes; diarrhea; epilepsy; stomach pain; stomach and intestinal ulcers; intestinal spasms; headache; heart problems; high blood pressure; kidney stones; fluid retention; thyroid disorders; and bacterial, fungal, viral, and parasitic infections.

Primary Uses

High Cholesterol

The leaves of Moringa oleifera are reported to be used by the Indians in their herbal medicines as a hypocholesterolemic agent in obese patients. In a study conducted it was found that administration of the crude leaf extract of Moringa oleifera along with high-fat diet decreased the high-fat diet-induced increases in serum cholesterol level to a statistically significant extent.

Thyroid

The role of Moringa oleifera aqueous leaf extract was studied in the regulation of thyroid hormone status in adult Swiss rats. The results of this study suggested the inhibiting nature of Moringa oleifera leaf extract in the peripheral conversion of T (4) to T (3), the principal source of the generation of the latter hormone. Thus the use of lower concentration of this plant extract as predicted from the studies, for the regulation of hyperthyroidism has been suggested.

Dosage (Divided Daily)

  • Dried Leaf: 1,000 – 3000mg

Contraindications

  • None known

Side effects

  • None known

Interactions with other drugs

  • None known

Buy Dried Moringa Leaf Capsules & Loose Powder
Moringa Leaf

 Bibliography
  1. Herbalpedia (2013)
  2. Khare, C. P. (2007). Indian medicinal plants: an illustrated dictionary. New York: Springer.
  3. Khare, C. P. (2004). Indian herbal remedies: rational Western therapy, ayurvedic, and other traditional usages, botany. Berlin; New York: Springer.

All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.