Peppermint is a general stimulant. A strong cup of peppermint tea circulates quickly and acts more powerfully than any liquor stimulant. This herb has a long history as a digestive aid and as a treatment for the symptoms of cough, colds, and fever. It kills microorganisms that can cause food poisoning, relieves the pain of sprains and strains, and helps freshen lingering bad breath. It also is good for nausea and vomiting. The leaves and oil are approved for different uses by the German Commission E. The peppermint leaves are approved for spastic complaints of the

gastrointestinal tract as well as for the gallbladder and bile ducts. It is also helpful for symptoms related to digestion problems such as dyspepsia, flatulence, gastritis, and enteritis.

The oil is approved for internal use for spastic discomfort of the upper gastrointestinal system and bile ducts, irritable colon, breathing difficulties, and inflammation of the mouth tissue. Externally, it is approved for muscle pain and neuralgia.

Peppermint oil is effective at protecting food from spoiling, as shown by its amazing ability to stop the growth of Salmonella bacteria. Japanese experiments with a number of foods stored at 86°F (30°C) for two days showed that peppermint oil stopped the growth of Salmonella.

Botanical Name

Mentha x piperita

Part Used

Leaf

Common Names

lamb mint, mentha Montana, Lammint, Brandy Mint; Pfefferminze (German); menthe poivree (French); pepermunt (Dutch); menta piperita, menta inglese, menta pepe, menta piperita, menta peperina (Italian); Mieta pieprzowa (Polish); menta, hortela (Spanish); nespereira da Europa, hortela (Portuguese); myata (Russian); yang-po-ho (Chinese); seiyo-hakka (Japanese); na’na, nannaul-habagul hindi (Arabic)

Brief History

Peppermint’s origins are a mystery, but it has been in existence for a long time – dried leaves were found in Egyptian pyramids dating from about 1000 BC. lt was highly valued by the Greeks and Romans but only became popular in Western Europe in the 18th century.

Used to flavour everything from chewing gum to medicine. An old, forgotten purpose for peppermint was to use the leaves to scour and clean wooden tables because it left behind a clean, fresh scent that helped the appetite.

Constituents

essential oil, mentol menthone, fasmone, tannic (labiatic acid), bitter principle

Therapeutic Properties

Carminative, Relieves muscle spasms, Increases sweating, Stimulates secretion of bile, Antiseptic.

Vitalist Properties

Temperature: Cool, then warm.

Moisture: Dry

Therapeutic Indications

colds, colic, cough, diverticulitis, dizziness, dyspepsia, earache, emphysema, fainting, fatigue, fever, flatulence, flu, gallstones, halitosis, headache, heart palpitations, herpes, hiccups, hives, indigestion, irritable bowel, laryngitis, lung inflammation, measles, menstrual cramps, morning sickness, nausea, rash, sinusitis, sore throat, stomachache, and vomiting

Primary Uses

Indigestion

Peppermint is excellent for the digestive system, increasing the flow of digestive juices and bile and relaxing the muscles of the gut. It reduces colic, cramps, and gas, and helps to soothe an irritated bowel. In soothing the lining and muscles of the colon, it helps diarrhea and relieves a spastic colon (often the cause of constipation).

Pain Relief

Applied to the skin, peppermint relieves pain and reduces sensitivity. It also relieves headaches and migraines linked to digestive weakness.

Infection

Diluted oil is used as an inhalant and chest rub for respiratory infections. The whole herb is important for digestive infections.

Dosage (Divided Daily)

Dried Herb:6000 – 12,000mg

• Liquid Extract: 2 – 4.5mL (1:2 liquid extract)

Buy organic Peppermint tea, powder & Capsules @ Herbosophy
Dried Peppermint Leaf

Contraindications

Peppermint should be used with care in patients with salicylate sensitivity and aspirin-induced asthma, as well as those with gallstones.

Side effects

None known

Interactions with other drugs

Potential interaction for concomitant administration of peppermint during iron intake. In anemia and cases for which iron supplementation is required, peppermint should not be taken simultaneously with meals or iron supplements.



 Bibliography

  1. Bone, K. (2003). A clinical guide to blending liquid herbs: herbal formulations for the individual patient. St. Louis, MI: Churchill Livingstone.
  2. Chevallier, A. (2000). Encyclopedia of herbal medicine (2nd American ed.). New York: DK Pub.

  3. Herbalpedia (2013)

  4. Mars, B. (2007). The desktop guide to herbal medicine: the ultimate multidisciplinary reference to the amazing realm of healing plants, in a quick-study, one-stop guide. Laguna Beach, CA: Basic Health Pub. 

All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.

Share your experience with this herb.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.